Data protection statement for systemceram GmbH & Co. KG, Siershahn

§ 1 Information on the collection of personal data
(1) In the following we would like to explain how personal data is collected when using our website, subscribing to our newsletter and participating in our online application process. Personal data is all data that relates to you personally, e.g. name, address, email addresses, user behavior.
(2) The controller in accordance with Article 4(7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR…) is systemceram GmbH & Co. KG, Berggarten 1, 56427 Siershahn, represented by its partner systemceram Verwaltungs GmbH, in turn represented by its managing director Mr. Gerhard Göbel, Tel.: 02623 / 600 – 10, Fax: 02623 / 600 – 790, Email: info@systemceram.de.
You can contact our external data protection officer, Mr. Martin Schwehn, at LAN… Security, Gesellschaft für Netzwerktechnik und Netzwerksicherheit, Konnwiese 13, 56477 Rennerod, Tel.: +49 2664 9971-916, Fax: +492664 99719-19, dsb@lan-security.de.
(3) When you contact us by email or via a contact form, we store the data you provide us (your email address, if applicable your name and phone number) in order to respond to your query. We delete the accumulated data when its storage is no longer necessary or, if there are statutory retention obligations, we restrict processing of the data.
(4) If we have to commission service providers for individual functions of our service or wish to use your data for advertising purposes, we will inform you in detail of the respective processes, as stated below. In doing so, we will also state the defined criteria for the storage period.
(5) We store your data in particular for the processing of contracts and pre-contractual contact, as well as for direct advertising and maintaining the customer relationship (Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR…).
(6) We do not store your data for longer than the legal retention period. If such a period does not apply, data is not stored for longer than 24 months. Furthermore, we only store data where there is a legitimate interest, especially when we need your data to proceed with processing of a contract.

§ 2 Your rights
(1) You have the following rights with respect to your personal data processed by us:
– Right of access,
– Right to rectification or erasure,
– Right to restriction of processing,
– Right to object to processing,
– Right to data portability.
(2) You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority about the processing of your personal data by us.

§ 3 Collection of personal data when visiting our website
(1) If you use our website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not register with us or you send us information in a different way, we collect only the personal data that your browser sends to our server. If you would like to view our website, we collect the following data required for technical purposes to display our website to you and to guarantee stability and security (the legal basis for this is Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR…):
– IP address
– Date and time of the query
– Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT…)
– Content of the request (specific page)
– Access status/HTTP status code
– Volume of data transferred in each case
– Website that the request comes from
– Browser
– Operating system and its interface
– Language and version of the browser software
(2) In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies will be stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your hard drive by the browser you use and which transmit certain information to the body setting the cookie (in this case us). Cookies cannot run programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They are designed to make our online services more user-friendly and more effective overall.
(3) Use of cookies:
a) This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and function of which are explained below:
– Transient cookies (see b)
– Permanent cookies (see c).
b) Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include, in particular, session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, which allows different requests from your browser to be assigned to the general session. This enables your computer to be recognized you if you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.
c) Permanent cookies are automatically deleted after a given time, which can be different for each cookie. You can delete cookies at any time through the security settings of your Internet browser.
d) You can configure your browser settings as you wish and reject, for example, the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. We would like to point out that in doing so you may possibly not be able to use all of this website’s functions.
e) [Flash cookies used are not recorded by your browser but by your Flash plug-in. We also use HTML5 storage objects which are deposited on your end device. These objects save the required data separately from the browser you have used and do not have an automatic expiry date. If you do not want Flash cookies processed, you must install an appropriate add-on, for example “Better Privacy” for Mozilla Firefox (https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/betterprivacy/) or the Adobe Flash Killer Cookie for Google Chrome. You can block the use of HTML5 storage objects by using the private mode in your browser. We also recommend that you manually delete your cookies and browser history regularly.]

§ 4 Further functions and services of our website
(1) In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services which could be of interest to you. For this you generally have to enter additional personal data which we use to provide the respective service and for which the aforementioned principles of data processing apply.
(2) Sometimes we use external service providers for the processing of your data. We have selected and engaged these service providers carefully; they are bound to our instructions and are regularly monitored. (3) In addition, we may pass on your personal data to third parties if special offers, subscription to our newsletter, competitions, contract conclusions or similar services are offered by us together with partners. You will receive more detailed information about this when you enter your personal data, or below in the description of the offer.
(4) If our service providers or partners have their registered office in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA…), we will inform you of the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offer.

§ 5 Objection to or revocation of consent to the processing of your data
(1) If you have given consent to the processing of your data, you may revoke this at any time. Such revocation shall affect the legitimacy of the processing of your personal data after you have expressed this to us.
(2) Insofar as our processing of your personal data is based on a balancing of interests, you can lodge an objection to the processing. This is the case, in particular, if the processing is not necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with you, something which we will explain in each of the following descriptions of the functions. When asserting such an objection, we ask you to state the reasons why we should not process your personal data in the manner stated. In the event of a justified objection, we will check the state of affairs and either stop or adjust the data processing, or inform you of the mandatory, legitimate grounds on the basis of which we shall continue the processing.
(3) You can, of course, object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of advertising and data analysis at any time. You can inform us of your objection in relation to advertising using the following contact details: Systemceram GmbH & Co. KG, Berggarten 1, 56427 Siershahn, Tel.: 02623 / 600 – 10, Fax: 02623 / 600 – 790, Email: info@systemceram.de

§ 6 Social media:
1. Integration of YouTube videos
(1) We have integrated YouTube videos in our online services, which are stored at http://www.YouTube.com and playable directly from our website. [These are all integrated in ‘extended data protection mode’, which means that if you do not play any of the videos, none of your personal data will be transferred to YouTube. Only when you play the videos will data be transferred, as per paragraph 2. We have no influence on this data transfer.]
(2) When you visit our website, YouTube receives the information corresponding to the subpages that you have accessed on our website. Data named in § 3 of this statement are also transferred. This occurs regardless of whether or not you are logged in to a YouTube user account. If you are logged in with Google your data will be associated directly with your account. If you do not want this assigned to your YouTube profile, you must log out before activating the button. YouTube stores your data as user profiles and uses them for advertising and market research purposes and/or for any necessary changes to the design of its website. This type of analysis is carried out in particular to provide personalized advertising and to inform other users on social networks about your activity on our website (even for users who are not logged in). You have the right to object to the creation of this user profile, whereby you must contact YouTube to exercise this right.
(3) You can find more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by YouTube in the data protection policy. You will also find further information about your rights and about how to adjust your settings to protect your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA… and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
2. Integration of Google Maps
(1) We use Google Maps on our website. By using this service, we are able to display interactive maps for you directly on the website and allow you to use the map feature conveniently.
(2) When you visit our website, Google receives the information corresponding to the subpages that you have accessed on our website. Data named in § 3 of this statement are also transferred. This occurs regardless of whether or not you are logged in to a Google user account. If you are logged in with Google your data will be associated directly with your account. If you do not want this assigned to your Google profile, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for advertising and market research purposes and/or for any necessary changes to the design of its website. This type of analysis is carried out in particular to provide personalized advertising and to inform other users on social networks about your activity on our website (even for users who are not logged in). You have the right to object to the creation of this user profile, whereby you must exercise this right Google.
(3) For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy. You will also find further information about your rights in this regard and about how to adjust your settings to protect your privacy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA… and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://.www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

§ 7 Web analytics
1. Use of Google Analytics
(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookies regarding your use of this website will generally be transferred to a Google server in the USA… and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within the member states of the European Union or other signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA… and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services to the website operator regarding website and internet use.
(2) The IP address transferred by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be aggregated with any other data held by Google.
(3) You may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; however, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use all the functions of this Website to their full extent. You can also prevent collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookies and related to your use of the website by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
(4) This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. This means that IP addresses are further processed in a truncated form so that personal identification is excluded. If personal identification becomes possible via the data collected, this is immediately excluded and the personal data fully deleted.
(5) We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve use of our website. The statistics obtained from this allow us to optimize our content and to make it more interesting for you. In the exceptional cases where personal data is transferred to the USA…, Google is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR….
(6) Information on the third-party service provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd.; Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms of service: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, data privacy summary: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and data privacy policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.
(7) This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows which is carried out via a user ID. You can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in your customer account under ‘My Data’, ‘Personal Data’.

§ 8 Participation in our application process
If you are applying for a position in our company via the job portal, we would like in the following to inform you of how we handle your data and of your rights in this regard. The data processor is: systemceram GmbH & Co. KG, Berggarten 1, 56427 Siershahn, represented by its partner systemceram Verwaltungs GmbH, in turn represented by its managing director Mr. Gerhard Göbel, Tel.: 02623 / 600 – 10, Fax: 02623 / 600 – 790, Email: info@systemceram.de.
We process and store the data that you have submitted to us as part of the application process.
The processing and storage of data serves in carrying out the application process and verifying your suitability for the position advertised as well as any other positions that might be available in our company.
The legal basis for the data processing is Section 26 BDSG… [German Federal Data Protection Act]. This permits the processing of data in connection with the establishment of an employment relationship. After conclusion of the application process, we will record your claims in order to ensure that legal process is followed. This serves to ensure defense against any claims and forms the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR…. We store your data for a period 6 months, or 2 years if you agree to be part of our applicant pool. The data is then deleted. In the event that you are selected to fill the position advertised, your applicant data will be transferred to our HR department.
The data processing occurs exclusively in data centers in the Federal Republic of Germany.
Your rights in this regard can be found in sections 2 and 5 above. Under section 2 you will find details on how to contact our data protection officer.

Contact

systemceram GmbH&Co.KG
Berggarten 1
56427 Siershahn

Fon: +49 26 23/600-10
Fax: +49 26 23/600-790

To the contact partners